Saturday, June 23, 2007

BACK!

Hey dudes and dudettes, I know I haven't blogged properly for a while now, just dedicated a post to my lovely sister on her birthday and wrote a painful post on the nigerian guy who died but that's been all.

Anyway I am back full-time now and as a sort of commemoration of me coming back, I have put my mp3 player back up. lol. and the song that is playing is one that I absolutely love!!

Ok so I am still in the running to become the next Blogville Idol :) Thanks to all those who have voted and are still voting for me!!

So what antics have I been up to these past few weeks?? Not much actually except well...you wanna hear it abi? ehn..okay i will tell you.

So this day I was at work, and I was extremely bored!!!!!!!! I mean nearly-dozing-off-bored, how many of you watched sylvester and tweety when you were kids or let's go for the common one, Tom and Jerry? No?...I mean common y'all, I know a lot of you must have watched 'Ijapa and Yanibo' on NTA at some point (for all those who wanna act posh, Yanibo is Ijapa's wife and for all those who even wanna act posher, Ijapa is the famous tortoise from the yoruba folk stories)...but those stations too showed a bit of Tom chasing Jerry now?????

Anyway, you know when Tom is feeling so sleepy, he has to use toothpick to hold his eyelids up? thats how bored I was! I even saw some toothpicks....but ehm, I am no cartoon character. Please I cant explain to the medics that I was just trying to copy Tom the cat. The thought did cross my mind though. LAWLING (thats the new lol....keep up pls)

Anyway I brought out this packet of gum (you guys know this Trident Soft Gum, hhmm you need to try the Tropical Flavour, its yum!) and I basically finished the whole pack in an hour!!! Yea after chewing the 'sweetness' out of a stick, i chuck it in the bin and pop the next one in my mouth..

When I was done with the gum, I started to read the pack (a habit I picked up from somewhere I dont know, I read everything, from bottles of cranberry juice to my favourite chicken, bacon and pasta salad anyway I digress again but what else is new...)...

and on the pack, there were some funny stuff written on it!!! I was like huh?? ok for example, they said 'the gum is softer than your pillow but tastier to chew'...funny...but true.

Next thing I saw on the pack was 'our customer service people are always sooo bored because no one ever calls them. If you feel sorry for them give them a call on ....' HA HA HA.
You should have seen the cheeky grin that came to my face. I looked around, making sure no one that will put me in trouble was around, picked up my tele (acronym for telephone, i did say keep up!), and dialled.

RING RING

'Hello, Trident Customer Services, How may I help you' a female voice answered me.

'Hiiiiiii! (enthusiastic I definitely was) I heard you were bored and I just wanted to cheer you up'

Pause .... 'Hello, sorry what did you say?'

DUH!! - she was slowing my roll

'Hi, I got a pack of you people's gum, and on it, it says that you were bored at work so we, the customers should give you a call'

'Ohhhhhh. (sounded like she was just waking up from a coma, hiss) Thatttt'

Thats how we chatted for about 5 minutes. I told her I was bored. She said she was too. Told her I was in london, said she was in birmingham. She even asked me what flavour of their gum I bought and I told her. I asked her if they got a lot of 'my type' - you know the cheeky ones, and she chuckled and said, yea they did, but not too much. She made me laugh and I made her laugh.
Hence a stranger brought smiles to my boring day at work and I sure hope I did the same, otherwise she would probably have said some very vulgar french after I hung up, either way, I was smiling after that call.
Ok so if anyone wants to try that out, their number is 0800818181. Its freephone, you cheapskates. And lets hope you dont get a grouch on the phone.

Ok so when I spoke of Tortoise and his wife, I remembered this art project I had in the second year of my secondary school. We were supposed to make puppets. I had some really weird teachers but story for another day. So I was not a fan of Fine Art unless it had to do with colours. So I didnt get to 'create' my puppet till the morning it was due! My mum saw me and was short of cursing me for my procrastinating habits. LOL. Me, mimi, I wasn't bothered. I just went about my task with her ranting. I told her to give me some of her lovely lace fabric and if you see the eye she gave me..hmm.. i knew better. So I went and got some ugly dull purple fabric and cut out something that looked like the shape of a doll. Of course I did not have barbie in mind so my cut wasnt exactly ... nice. I stitched my puppet right on the outside, left a space at the top of her head, where I got some nice wool and stuffed her with, sowed the rest of her head, gave her button eyes (not cute! dont even think that), used a smaller button for the nose, a totally different colour by the way and since I didnt have a clue as to what to use for her mouth, I stitched one in that looked like an about-to-puke frown. Then, I traced her black thread 'smile' with my mum's REDDDDD lipstick.....I wasnt through with my atrocity on this doll..no way..
I took one look at her and saw that she looked like a middle-aged purple man with a huge belly as most of the wool settled in her round stomach...hhmm, THEN I decided to add a touch of femininity (FEMININITY my behind).. I went to my mum's weave drawer and brought out one single track...I quickly sowed this black weave on the top of her head, note, the top of her head had hair, but the middle and back didnt..soo....when I was done I looked at her and thought 'DANG!' but shrugged and stuffed her in my bag.

When my elder brother saw her he said 'NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! take her away from meeeeee, who created frankenstein?' He went further to name her Yanibo, we later shortened it to Yanny-Yanny (pronounced as in Yawn) .

My mum always threw her away whenever she saw her and she'd say 'get that ugly thing out of sight!'

When my little cousin who was about 6 months saw her, she screamed and wept! Enuff Said!

Yanny-Yanny was Zuuuugly! but she was my Yanny, and to me, she was in a league of barbies!

I want to start a mini-series on Man and Woman soon...I hope you come around for those so we can rub heads together.

Love,

~Mimi~

23 comments:

classybabe said...

Lol at your yanny-yanny doll.
I love the Trident splash gum,do u know i just read the pack after reading your post and they actually wrote about them getting bored.LMAO!

BlogVille Idols said...

pls go to our page and see if u are still in d running towards being blogvilles 1st idol..if you are pls start sending in your producers choice song!if you have being eliminated,we thank you for ur time and effort...and pls write ur farewell speech to pinksatinpinksatin@yahoo.com...it would be put on d page ..tanx PINKPEKE PRODUCTION

chidi said...

LOL at the fone call!!! i used to watch tweety alot & tom & jerry. Actually, i still do alot. I miss those days when i was free..........

BlogVille Idols said...

pls if u can turn in ur song today SUNDAY pls do so..tanx

Naija Vixen said...

Goodness gracious babes...Ijapa & Yanibo RAWK!!! D'you remember "Dodo;the kid from outer space?"...I have NTA to thank for my miseducation! I hated fine art...used to get my bro or my step mom to do my art works for me....till i had to do sum tie dye in class...lawling! Cant wait for the Man & Woman posts,enjoy the rest of your weekend babes!!!

Ubong Da said...

You sure say the phone call dey free. Can I call with my GSM if dem charge me you go send me western union to recover my loss o!

Promise eh... okay make I try. Can I ask them to send me a whole carton of the gum. By the time I distribute it to all the babes in my office my rep go go up small now abi?

Pink-satin said...

which one be ijapa and yanibo!

IJEOMA said...

welcome back girl..
and congratulations on Idol.. you are really showing them.. whats the secret?

lol@ugo...

i need to go buy a pack of trident sha...

IJEOMA said...

i meant ubong da..

diary of a G said...

hey missy that dress is too short,
you go back into your room and change, right away

am playing
good luck

Im A Babe said...

lol! funny stuff!
nice blog oh!

Nyemoni said...

It's official... MIMIs weird! LOL... Nice post girl...gd luck with the idols competition!

Nyemoni said...

M/while, I like the white layout better than the black....

ExcitedJade said...

Now i know u're something else.

יש (Yosh) said...

"...Please oh I cant explain to the medics that I was just trying to copy Tom the cat..."

Interesting...I can imagine the headline on MSNBC "Peculiar Stories" section!

Thanks for stopping by! And oh, roast corn and local pear (ube) OR COCONUT rawks sawks! :P

pamelastitch said...

hello,

Ehm...i prefer juicy fruit..:P

I watched Tom and Jerry as a kid. I do not remember Ijapa but i remember "tales by moonlight" - is that show still on??

pammy

DiAmOnD hawk said...

hmmm... someone tossed me one of those trident thingies... in a yellow wrap... pretty nice... i'll look here and see if they have the same "bored" message

Naija Vixen said...

You've changed your template...very cheery and bright...lyk you...!!! ;-)
Off to take my meds...

9ja Opeke said...

@9ja Vixen...Good luck o.

Mimi...I hv put up ur new dress o...but u need to sack dat ur designer o...b/c dat no bi red carpet dress jare...thanx 4 cumin' by ma place

Chee said...

Ur a complete nutter I swear,lol! awwh u remind me of cheetarah when she was younger,lol! Im gonna have to tell some1 this story! U kalled trident coz said they were bored,lol!

laspapi said...

I must have been frazzled when I replied you, ~mimi~. Your url is http://soulbelle.blogspot.com/

laspapi said...

ok, just read your crazy story, ~mimi~, you chatted with a bored customer service oficer and discussed flavours?

"Yanribo" is how we surulere boys called that character. How are you doing?

Looking forward to your "man-woman" somet'ing...

Tayo said...

Dudes and Dudettes? hmmmm... LOL. Where's your "yawny" now? This is one long hilarious post. The most hilarious I've seen in a while. I was amused at the chewing gum company, that was funny... and pls don't try to use toothpick to try to stay awake, you'll end up having to stay awake for much longer than you want to . LAWL (keeping up)